All guides

SUI Compliance

SUI rate errors: when payroll uses the wrong rate

If your Ohio SUI rate is 2.7% but payroll uses 2.0%, on Ohio's 2026 $9,000 wage base across 50 employees, that is a $3,150 annual discrepancy (an example).

Payroll can run the wrong SUI rate when the year's new rate never reaches it, when a multi-state employee is set up under the wrong state, or when a new-employer rate outlives its term. Compare the rate on the state's notice with the rate configured in payroll each year.

State unemployment insurance (SUI), also known as SUTA, is a payroll tax every employer pays. Unlike flat payroll taxes, SUI rates are individualized: each employer gets an assigned rate based on their specific claims history. That rate changes annually. And your payroll provider may not update it correctly.

The result: employers systematically overpay or underpay SUI every year, often without knowing it. Overpayment is simply lost money. Underpayment becomes a collection action with penalties and interest attached.

How SUI experience rating works

Most states use one of two methods to assign SUI rates. Reserve ratio states (including Ohio, California, and most of the midwest) calculate a reserve ratio: the employer's account balance divided by average taxable wages over a lookback period. Employers with higher reserve ratios get lower rates. Benefit ratio states (including Florida and Illinois) calculate a benefit ratio: total UI benefits charged against the account divided by total taxable wages. A few states, such as Michigan, add several factors together instead.

Each year, the state mails an annual rate notice, usually between November and January for the upcoming calendar year. This notice shows the new experience rate. Employers have a limited window to protest if the rate is incorrect; each state's page in the state directory shows its window.

Three ways payroll ends up on the wrong rate

1. Last year's rate

The most common error. A payroll system updates rates based on a flat data import from the state. If the import fails, or if the employer's account was not correctly linked, the system defaults to the prior year rate. This can persist for months or an entire year before anyone notices.

2. The wrong state's rate

Employers with workers in multiple states must track a separate SUI rate for each state. A California employee working remotely in Oregon triggers Oregon SUI, not California SUI. Payroll systems with poor multi-state configuration apply the wrong state's rate, or worse, apply the employer's home state rate to all employees regardless of work location.

3. A new-employer rate past its term

New employers get a flat new employer rate for their first years. Once they accumulate enough claims history, they transition to an experience rate. Some payroll systems continue applying the new employer rate past the transition date, which can mean overpaying significantly if the experience rate is lower.

How to check your SUI rate

To check your SUI rate yourself, you need three things:

  • Your current year SUI rate notice from the state agency
  • Your payroll system's SUI setting for the state
  • The state's published rate table, to check the agency's calculation

Compare the rate on your notice to the rate in your payroll system. If they differ, the payroll system needs correction. If the rate on the notice looks wrong relative to your claims history, you have grounds to protest, but you must act within the deadline.

2026 SUI wage bases: the 50 states and DC

The wage base is the annual per-employee amount on which SUI tax is calculated. Once an employee's wages exceed the wage base, SUI stops accumulating for that year. Higher wage bases mean higher SUI liability for employers with well-paid employees.

2026 SUI wage base by state
State2026 wage base
Alabama$8,000
Alaska$54,200
Arizona$8,000
Arkansas$7,000
California$7,000
Colorado$30,600
Connecticut$27,000
Delaware$14,500
District of Columbia$9,000
Florida$7,000
Georgia$9,500
Hawaii$64,500
Idaho$58,300
Illinois$14,250
Indiana$9,500
Iowa$20,400
Kansas$15,100
Kentucky$12,000
Louisiana$7,000
Maine$12,000
Maryland$8,500
Massachusetts$15,000
Michigan$9,000
Minnesota$44,000
Mississippi$14,000
Missouri$9,000
Montana$47,300
Nebraska$9,000
Nevada$43,700
New Hampshire$14,000
New Jersey$44,800
New Mexico$34,800
New York$17,600
North Carolina$34,200
North Dakota$46,600
Ohio$9,000
Oklahoma$25,000
Oregon$56,700
Pennsylvania$10,000
Rhode Island$30,800
South Carolina$14,000
South Dakota$15,000
Tennessee$7,000
Texas$9,000
Utah$50,700
Vermont$15,400
Virginia$8,000
Washington$78,200
West Virginia$9,500
Wisconsin$14,000
Wyoming$33,800

Source: Kreto's cited wage-base table, each figure from a state agency publication for calendar year 2026. Kreto-computed, not yet checked by a CPA.

Washington has the highest wage base at $78,200. Hawaii follows at $64,500. Arkansas, California, Florida, Louisiana, and Tennessee have the lowest at $7,000. Rates vary by state and by employer history; check your state agency's current schedule.

What Kreto does with a rate notice

When you upload a SUI rate notice, Kreto pulls the assigned rate, the tax period and the effective date onto the record. It checks the rate against the agency's 2026 schedule, shows any difference in dollars and drafts the protest for your review, and the protest deadline goes on your calendar. A CPA firm sees this for every client in one workspace.

Got this notice? Try the free notice scan.

Upload a text-based notice PDF and see its type, agency, deadline and a suggested next step. No account.